Hiring an F-1 with Optional Practical Training


Foreign students in F-1 status may apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completion of each degree level.  The initial work authorization granted by USCIS for OPT is 12 months.  However, if the individual graduated in a STEM (science, technology, engineering or math) program, they may be eligible to file for an extension of seventeen (17) months.
 
Placement must be appropriate for someone who is on OPT.  In other words, the job offered must be one where the knowledge and skills acquired during the course of study will be utilized in the position and appropriate for the level of degree earned.  You must provide our office with the following documents before the foreign national may be placed in the position:

 
  1. Completed F-1 OPT questionnaire
  2. Copy of offer letter
  3. Copy of degree
  4. Copy of I-20
  5. Copy of EAD card
  6. Copy of passport

Our office will review the documents and if the job offered is appropriate, will forward a confirmation of nonimmigrant status to your department.